Privacy Policy2016-11-18T22:03:40+00:00

Last updated on 18.11.2016.
This website is operated by UK Property Blog Limited (we, us, our).

We are registered in England under company number 09658703 and our registered office is at Suite 12, 2nd Floor, Queens House, 180 Tottenham Court Road, London, United Kingdom, W1T 7PD. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA218203.

At UK Property Blog Limited, we understand that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our visitors. Our Privacy Policy, which is set out below, explains how we will look after the information, including personal data, that we collect from you or that you provide to us and what we will do with it.

By “personal data”, we mean any information about you that could be used to help identify you. Nothing in this Privacy Policy limits your legal rights in relation to your personal data.

When you visit the website or provide information to us via the website, you are accepting and consenting to our processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to the terms set out in these policies, we do not give you permission to use the website and you must cease to do so immediately.
Please read each of the following sections carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

1. What information do we collect from you?
We may collect and process the following information about you:
1.1 Information you give to us, such as your name, user name, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, country of residence and any other information about you that you might choose to volunteer, when you:
1.1.1 subscribe to receive our newsletter or request any other information from us;
1.1.2 register an account with us and log in through the website;
1.1.3 submit comments or feedback for publication on the website;
1.1.4 participate in any online forum which may be available on the website from time to time;
1.1.5 complete enquiry forms on the website;
1.1.6 complete any voluntary surveys we may ask you to participate in from time to time;
1.1.7 respond to our marketing communications;
1.1.8 correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise; or
1.1.9 report a problem with the website.

1.2 Information that we collect automatically each time you visit the website:
1.2.1 technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
1.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.3 Information we receive from other sources, such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers.

2. How do we use your information?
2.1 We use the information about you that you give to us:
2.1.1 to provide you with our newsletter, if you have subscribed to receive it, and any other information that you request from us from time to time;
2.1.2 to administer any account you may have with us;
2.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
2.1.4 to notify you about changes to the website;
2.1.5 to communicate with you about any comments, queries or feedback you might have about us or the website;
2.1.6 for publication on the website, but only if you have provided it to us for that purpose or you have consented to this;
2.1.7 to ensure that content on the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
2.1.8 to provide you with information about products and services we offer that we feel may interest you by post, telephone, SMS or email. We will send that information by SMS or email only if: (i) you have consented to this, for example by opting in when you register an account with us; or (ii) the information is about our products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you (and you have not opted out of receiving such marketing messages); or (iii) where we are permitted to do so by law without consent, for example, if you have provided us with a company email address. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us using our contact details in paragraph 11 below).

2.2 We use the information about you that we collect automatically:
2.2.1.1 to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
2.2.1 to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
2.2.1 to allow you to participate in interactive features on the website, when you choose to do so;
2.2.1 as part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure;
2.2.1 to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
2.2.1 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

2.3 We use the information about you that we collect from other sources in combination with the information you give to us and the information about you that we collect automatically. We will only use such information for the purposes set out above.
2.4 We will only retain and use your information for as long as we need it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law.

3. Cookies
3.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please take a look at our Cookie Policy.

4. Children
4.1 We do not knowingly collect information from individuals who are under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not register an account with our website or provide any information about yourself on our website.

5. Disclosure of your information
5.1 We may share your information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
5.2 We may share your information with selected third parties including:
5.2.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
5.2.2 advertisers and advertising networks that require anonymised data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 100 women aged 18-24 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in a particular location). We may make use of the information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
5.2.3 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website; and
5.2.4 credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

5.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.3.1 if UK Property Blog Limited or substantially all of the company’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by the company about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
5.3.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our various terms, policies and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of UK Property Blog Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


6. User content
6.1 User content is any content submitted to us for the purpose of publication on the website, including in any public forum we may provide.
6.2 All user content you submit will be treated as non-confidential and may be visible to other registered users as well as to unregistered visitors to the website, so please do not submit any information about yourself which you would not wish to make public.
6.3 Once you have submitted user content to us, you may be unable to recall or delete it except in limited circumstances. If you are unable to edit or delete user content you have posted, please contact us using our contact details in paragraph 11 below.
6.4 We do our best to ensure that offensive language and content do not appear on the website, but we do not routinely monitor or moderate user content and therefore user content may from time to time include language or content which some people may find offensive. If you wish to complain about any user content, please contact us using our contact details in paragraph 11 below.
6.5 For the avoidance of doubt, user content does not include any other correspondence between you and us.

7. Storing and securing your information
7.1 We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the information stored and the harm that might result from a breach of security. Your information is stored on the secure servers of our web services provider in the UK.

7.2 The information that we collect from you may also be transferred to other destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States of America, where it will be stored by us or by one of our suppliers. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such suppliers and staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. We will take reasonable steps to ensure adequate security for any of your information transferred outside the EEA, but please be aware that destinations outside the EEA to which your information may be transferred may have data protection laws which do not offer the same level of protection for your information as those in force in the EEA. By using the website and submitting your information to us, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of such information outside the EEA as set out in this Privacy Policy.

7.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your information transmitted via the website. Consequently, any transmission is at your own risk. If we become aware that the security of your information has been compromised, we will notify you by email or as otherwise required by law.
7.4 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and you must not share it with anyone. If you have reason to believe that your password or any other aspect of your account has become compromised, you must inform us immediately using our contact details in paragraph 11 below.

8. Links to third-party websites
8.1 Our website features third-party advertising which provides links to and from third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these third-party websites, you should be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and the operators of those websites will handle your information in accordance with such policies and not with this Privacy Policy. We have no control over such third parties or their websites or privacy policies. For example, such operators might contact you or permit third parties to contact you for marketing purposes in accordance with their own privacy policies, unless you opt out of such communications.
8.2 We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third-party websites or their privacy policies and we strongly advise you to check such policies and the reputation of the website before you submit your information to, or carry out any transaction on, any third-party website. We welcome any feedback you may have about third-party websites linked to from our website.

9. Your rights
9.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
9.2 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. If you would like to exercise your right to prevent such processing, just let us know using our contact details in paragraph 11 below.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy
10.1 By submitting your information to us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices elsewhere within the website (such as the home page) for a reasonable period of time, so that you may be aware of the changes.
10.2 In the event of any changes, we will also update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You should check our Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes we make. Your continued use of the website following any changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

11. Contact us
If you would like to contact us with any questions, comments or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy or any other aspect of our website or services, you can contact us by post to UK Property Blog Limited, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, by email at skozlov@properdecision.uk. We will usually respond using the same method as you used to contact us.